Skip to content
We're Hiring - Apply today!

Search

Plants Category: Office Plants Catalog

Orchid

Botanical Name: Orchidaceae

Common Name: Orchid, Phalaenopsis

Application: Table Plant

Light Requirement: High Light

Note:

Orchids can be presented as a single plant that come in a variety of colors or as a beautiful arrangement with up to 4 orchids or with other small desktop plants.  Plantz rotates orchids on a regular schedule to keep your orchid presentation fresh and full of blooms.

Bromeliad

Botanical Name: Bromeliaceae

Common Name: Bromeliad

Application: Table Plant

Light Requirement: Low Light, Medium Light

Note:

Bromeliads are an excellent way to add long lasting color to an interior plantscape.  Plantz rotates bromeliads seasonally so our customers always have fresh colors in their offices.

Areca Palm

Botanical Name: Chrysalidocarpus (Dypsis) lutescnes

Common Name: Areca Palm, Butterfly Palm, Golden Cane Palm, Party Palm

Application: Floor Plant

Light Requirement: High Light

Note:

This palm can thrive in interior environments and usually requires some direct light. It is highly rated for its ability to transpire at high rates and clear interior air of toxins.

Buy Now
Adonidia Palm

Botanical Name: Adonidia merrillii

Common Name: Adonidia, Ado Palm, Christmas Palm

Application: Floor Plant

Light Requirement: High Light

Note:

Usually placed in the interior plantscape as a stand-alone specimen, this palm can tower over other plants and people and is often used in shopping malls.

Anthurium

Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common Name: Flamingo Flower

Application: Table Plant

Light Requirement: High Light

Note:

This interesting plant blooms prolifically in the right light conditions. In the same family as the Peace Lily, this plant displays spaths of varying color against dark green foliage.

Croton

Botanical Name: Codiaeum variegatum

Common Name: Croton

Application: Table Plant, Floor Plant

Light Requirement: High Light

Note:

Often used to deliver color in interior plantscapes, the croton usually provides short-time service because of its high light requirement.